Award Winners

slant_header
Asset 1

2022

Jury Award Winners

Best Narrative

An Irish Goodbye
Directed by Tom Berkeley & Ross White
Juror: Maria Brendle

Best Documentary

Lalito 10
Directed by Jordan Matthew Horowitz
Juror: Brian Broome

Best Animated

Night of the Living Dread
Directed by Ida Melum
Juror: Linda Simensky

Programmers' Choice Winner

Warsha
Directed by Dania Bdeir

Audience Award Winners

Best Overall

North Star
Directed by P.J. Palmer

Best Narrative

Triggered
Directed by Tara Westwood

Best Documentary

Powers
Directed by Paige Morrow Kimball

Best Animated

Night of the Living Dread
Directed by Ida Melum

Best Comedy

The One Who Never Watched Friends
Directed by Charlotte Gabris

Best Specialty

Starfuckers
Directed by Antonio Marziale

Best Local

You Are, I Am
Directed by Dan Counihan

Best Student

Magdalena
Directed by Michael Lazovsky

Best Chiller Theater

Sprite Fright
Directed by Matthew Luhn

Best All Ages

Father, Son, and the Beach
Directed by Chieh-Huei Hsu

2021

Jury Award Winners

Best Narrative

The Ephemeral
Directed by Jorge Muriel
Juror: Kristen Bedno

Best Documentary

The Box
Directed by James Burns, Shal Ngo
Juror: Mridu Chandra

Best Animated

Souvenir Souvenir
Directed by Bastien Dubois
Juror: Mia Olufemi

Programmers' Choice Winner

RESIST: The Resistance Revival Chorus
Directed by Susan O'Brien

Audience Award Winners

Best Overall

Distances
Directed by Susan Béjar

Best Narrative

Over My Dead Body
Directed by Meital Cohen Navarro

Best Documentary

Say His Name: Five Days for George Floyd
Directed by Cy Dodson

Best Animated

Migrants
Directed by Hugo Caby, Antoine Dupriez, Aubin Kubiak, Lucas Lermytte, Zoé Devise

Best Comedy

The Treatment
Directed by Álvaro Carmona

Best Specialty

"enough."
Directed by Caleb Slain

Best Local

Project Chick
Directed by Gregory Scott Williams, Jr.

Best Student

Refrigerate After Opening
Directed by Kevin Ung

Best Chiller Theater

The Sale
Directed by Max Cianci

Best All Ages

Windup
Directed by Yibing Jiang

2020

Jury Award Winners

Best Narrative

Ala Kachuu - Take and Run
Directed by Maria Brendle
Juror: Deesha Philyaw

Best Documentary

LIV
Directed by Alan Hicks
Juror: Martha Rial

Best Animated

Pangu
Directed by Shaofu Zhang 张少甫
Juror: Michael Killen

Programmers' Choice Winner

Misfits
Directed by Ciani Rey Walker

Audience Award Winners

Best Overall

1, 2, 3, All Eyes On Me
Directed by Emil Gallardo

Best Narrative

American Typecast
Directed by Dane Cook

Best Documentary

Imagining the Indian: The Fight Against Native American Mascoting
Directed by Aviva Kempner, Ben West

Best Animated

Umbrella
Directed by Helena Hilario, Mario Pece

Best Comedy

Demand Curve
Directed by The Bragg Brothers

Best Specialty

Human
Directed by Erin Brown Thomas

Best Local

Saving Amelia
Directed by Matthew Fridg

Best All Ages

Zog
Directed by Max Lang, Daniel Snaddon

Best Student

Mum's Hairpins
Directed by Tatiana Fedorovskaya

2019

Jury Award Winners

Best Narrative

The Neighbors' Window
Directed by Marshall Curry
Juror: Kevin Smith

Best Documentary

St. Louis Superman
Directed by Smriti Mundhra, Sami Khan
Juror: Iris Samson

Best Animated

Mind my Mind
Directed by Floor Adams
Juror: Ellen Doherty

Audience Award Winners

Best Overall

Footsteps of my Father
Directed by Paul Allman

Best Narrative

Sylvia
Directed by Richard Prendergast

Best Documentary

Unforgivable
Directed by Giosue Petrone

Best Animated

Wild Love
Directed by Paul Autric

Best Comedy

Made Public
Directed by Foster Wilson

Best Local Film

The Return
Directed by Jon Fish

Best Student Film

Esta es tu Cuba
Directed by Brian Robau

Best All Ages Film

All in Good Time
Directed by Bonnie Dempsey

2018

Jury Award Winners

Best Narrative

Three Pages
Directed by Roger Gariépy
Juror: Charlie Humphrey

Best Documentary

Period. End of Sentence.
Directed by Rayka Zehtabchi
Juror: Minette Seate

Best Animated

Two Balloons
Directed by Mark C. Smith
Juror: Marcel Lamont Walker

Audience Award Winners

Best Narrative

Bagheera
Directed by Christopher R. Watson

Best Documentary

Beneath the Ink
Directed by Cy Dodson

Best Animated

One Small Step
Directed by Andrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas

Best Comedy

Stag
Directed by Jonnie Stapleton

Best Pennsylvania Film

My Paintbrush Bites
Directed by Joel Pincosy, Joe Egender

Best Student Film

Mammoth
Directed by Ariel Heller

Programmer's Choice Winners

The Astronaut
Directed by Manuel Trotta
Sacred Hair
Directed by Mario Morin

2017

Jury Award Winners

Best Narrative

Red Light
Directed by Toma Waszarow
Juror: Jesse Shapira

Best Documentary

Woody's Order!
Directed by Seth Kramer, Daniel A. Miller, Jeremy Newberger
Juror: Rick Sebak

Best Animated

Coin Operated
Directed by Nicholas Arioli
Juror: Janera Solomon

Audience Award Winners

Best Narrative

My Mom and the Girl
Directed by Susie Singer Carter

Best Documentary

The Gnomist
Directed by Sharon Liese

Best Animated

Coin Operated
Directed by Nicholas Arioli

slant_header